Talk Programme

Sunday pm: Registration and Reception: 6pm to 8pm, Chancellor’s Building.

Monday am: Planet discovery    09:40–12:30 Chair: Coel Hellier

09:40–09:50: Welcoming Remarks (Coel Hellier)
09:55–10:10: Joey Rodriguez Goodness Gracious Great Balls of Fire: Hot Planets around Hot Stars from KELT
10:15–10:30: Daniel Bayliss Vetting HATSouth Exoplanet Candidates with K2
10:35–10:50: Geert Jan Talens First results from MASCARA: MASCARA-1b an exoplanet orbiting a bright star.

10:55–11:25: Coffee/Tea

11:30–11:45: Peter Wheatley The Next Generation Transit Survey (NGTS)
11:50–12:05: Geert Barentsen K2: The Final Leg
12:10–12:25: William Welsh KIC 10753734 – a transiting circumbinary planet

12:30–14:00: Lunch

Monday pm: Transit Characterisation    14:00–17:20 Chair: Rebekah Dawson

14:00–14:15: Edward Gillen Young transiting planets in the K2 clusters
14:20–14:35: Alexandre Santerne Precise planetary parameters from the ESO-K2 Large Programme
14:40–14:55: Kento Masuda Eccentric and Non-transiting Close Friends of Two Kepler Warm Jupiters
15:00–15:15: Hugh Osborn A Population of Long-Period planets from K2

15:20–15:50: Coffee/Tea

15:50–16:05: Knicole Colon Characterization of K2 Exoplanets with NIR Transit Photometry from WIYN: Paving the Road to JWST Exoplanet Observations
16:10–16:25: Carl Ziegler Robo-AO KOI Survey: LGS-AO imaging of every Kepler planetary candidate host star
16:30–16:45: Aldo Stefano Bonomo Characterization of the K2-3 system with 300 HARPS-N and HARPS radial velocities
16:50–17:05: Oscar Barragan Properties of small transiting exoplanets from the KESPRINT consortium
17:10–17:25: Paul Dalba Atmospheric Characterization with Refracted Light

19:00 Dinner

Tuesday am: Transit characterisation (cont)   09:00–12:30 Chair: Don Pollacco

09:00–09:10: Holly Sheets A Statistical Characterization of Reflection and Refraction in the Atmospheres of sub-Saturn Kepler Planet Candidates
09:15–09:25: Fei Yan The stellar line centre-to-limb variation effect during exoplanet transit
09:30–09:40:Teo Mocnik K2’s Short-Cadence View of Exoplanetary Systems
09:45–09:55: Javiera Rey Long-term follow up of transiting hot Jupiters with SOPHIE
10:00–10:10: George King X-ray transit observations of HD 189733
10:15–10:25: Tom Louden Modelling the occultation and phase curve of WASP-43b with SPIDERMAN

10:30–11:00: Coffee/Tea

Planetary Architecture Chair: Don Pollacco

11:00–11:30: Rebekah Dawson (Invited) Planetary Architecture
11:35–11:50: Amaury Thiabaud Population synthesis to characterize exoplanets
11:55–12:10: Vincent Van Eylen Orbital Dynamics of Single and Multi-Planet Systems
12:15–12:30 Julia Venturini The formation of mini-Neptunes

12:30–14:00: Lunch

Tuesday pm: Chair: David Charbonneau

14:00–14:15: Elisa Quintana Terrestrial Planet Formation in the Modern Era of Planet-Hunting
14:20–14:35: Beibei Liu Dynamical rearrangement of close-in super-Earths during disk dispersal
14:40–14:55: Panos Ioannidis Transit timing variations of planets with active host stars
15:00–15:15: Andrew Howard The California-Kepler Survey. III. A Gap in the Radius Distribution of Small Planets

15:20–15:50: Coffee/Tea

15:55–16:25: Simon Albrecht (Invited) Obliquities
16:30–16:45: Jiwei Xie Orbits of Planetary Systems: an Eccentricity Dichotomy, a Common Pattern and the Prevalence of Circular Orbits
16:50–17:05: Marko Sestovic The inflation of hot-Jupiter exoplanets revisited
17:10–17:25: Mahmoudreza Oshagh Can stellar activity make a planet seem misaligned?

19:00 Dinner

Wednesday am: 09:00–12:30: Chair: Jayne Birkby

09:00–09:30: Michael Gillon (Invited) M-dwarf planets
09:35–09:55: David Charbonneau A temperate rocky super-Earth transiting a nearby cool star
10:00–10:15: Francois Bouchy Follow-up of transiting candidates around M dwarfs
10:20–10:35: Courtney Dressing Using K2 to Investigate Planetary Systems Orbiting Cool Dwarfs

10:40–11:10: Coffee/Tea

11:10–11:25: Paolo Giacobbe Five years of the APACHE survey: results and perspectives
11:30–11:45: Dimitri Veras Explaining transits and variability with tidal disruption simulations of minor planets
11:50–12:05: James Owen Evaporation of close-in planets: the “evaporation valley”
12:10–12:25: Andrew Ridden-Harper A new model of the dust tails of disintegrating rocky exoplanets

12:30–14:00: Lunch

Wednesday afternoon free

19:00 Dinner

Thursday am: Atmospheres: Chair: Michael Gillon

09:00–09:30: Nikku Madhusudhan (Invited) Atmospheres: Theory
09:35–09:50: Jasmina Blecic Assessing the exoplanetary cloud structure and validity of retrieval
09:55–10:10: Mareike Godolt Climate studies of Earth-like planets in the habitable zone
10:15–10:30: Jacob Arcangeli On the atmospheric properties of the hottest giant exoplanets

10:35–11:05: Coffee/Tea

11:10–11:40: Laura Kreidberg (Invited) Atmospheres: Observations
11:45–12:00: Kristine Lam The evaporating atmosphere of WASP-12b
12:05–12:20: Alessandro Sozzetti (Aldo Bonomo) A GIANO view of the atmosphere of the transiting Hot Jupiter HD 189733b

12:30–14:00: Lunch

Thursday pm: Atmospheres: Chair: Nikku Madhusudhan

14:00–14:15: Jayne Birkby Transiting Planets at High Spectral Resolution: a Powerful Ground-based Tool for Characterizing Exoplanet Atmospheres
14:20–14:35: Laetitia Delrez Probing the emission spectra of ultra-hot Jupiters using ground-based occultation photometry
14:40–14:55: Hannu Parviainen Ground-based transmission spectroscopy of WASP-80b
15:00–15:15: John Southworth The atmospheric properties of GJ 1132b and XO-1b from transmission photometry

15:20–15:50: Coffee/Tea

15:55–16:10: Carl Schmidt Absorption by Mercury’s Atmosphere during Solar Transit
16:15–16:30: Munazza Alam A Transmission Spectrum for the Nearest Transiting Super-Earth
16:35–16:50: Ian Weaver ACCESS on Magellan: A Survey of Optical Transmission Spectra of Exoplanetary Atmospheres
16:55–17:10: Jens Hoeijmakers Molecular Mapping with SINFONI and the future of exoplanet characterization

18:15 Drinks — Keele Hall
19:00 Conference Banquet

Friday: Chair: John Southworth

09:00–09:15: Jean-Michel Desert Lessons and results from a survey of transiting exoplanet atmospheres using a multi-object spectrograph
09:20–09:35: Lisa Nortmann High resolution transmission spectroscopy with CARMENES
09:40–09:55: Thomas Beatty Observational Signatures of Cold-trap Processes in Hot Jupiter Atmospheres
10:00–10:15: Jorge Lillo-Box Exoplanet orbit mates through transit searches with the TROY project
10:20–10:35: Norio Narita MuSCAT and MuSCAT2 for Detection and Characterization of Transiting Exoplanets

10:40–11:10: Coffee/Tea

11:10–11:40: George Ricker (Invited) TESS
11:40–12:10: Nikolay Nikolov (Invited) JWST

12:15–13:15: Lunch

13:20–13:50: Didier Queloz (Invited) CHEOPS
13:55–14:25: Don Pollacco (Invited) PLATO

END

14:30–15:00: Coffee/Tea

Advertisements